A molecular basis to develop the new nucleic acid drugs for sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Mikio  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40192687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海堀 昌樹  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30333199)
奥山 哲矢  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (80614966)
中竹 利知  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40779401)
Research Collaborator OKUMURA TADAYOSHI  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 客員協力研究員 (80113140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords敗血症 / センスオリゴ / 誘導型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 肝細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial infection causes inflammation. When systemic inflammation occurs, it causes sepsis, resulting often in death. Nitric oxide that is excessively produced during sepsis causes vasodilation, which leads to septic shock. In this study, we found that a sense oligonucleotide that reduced the mRNA levels of inducible nitric oxide synthase in rat hepatocytes. When the oligonucleotide was administered with to the sepsis model rats, their survival rate significantly increased, suggesting that the oligonucleotide may be used to treat human sepsis.