Project/Area Number |
15K08604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
猶本 良夫 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00237190)
高岡 宗徳 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50548568)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アミノレブリン酸 / 5-アミノレブリン酸(ALA) / 5-アミノレブリン酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cisplatin used for treatment of the gastric cancer induce renal injury and large quantities transfusion to prevent the renal failure. 5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) is the matter which is important as a precursor of the heme compound such as hemoglobin and cytochrome, the catalase, shows the important physiological function of most. In a renal failure model with the cisplatin administration using the rat, 5-ALA inhibited renal injury. We planned a clinical phase I study for establishing the new renal failure prophylaxis that could surpass fluid therapy from an aspect of the quality of life in large quantities using ALA. Patients with unresectable gastric cancer are enrolled. Primary endpoint: Safety of 5-ALA as the prevention of renal failure supplement. During Cisplatin/S-1 treatment, 5-ALA phosphoric acid is taken before the cisplatin administration. Eight patients were enrolled as of December 2017. The adverse events Grade 3 or more were not found.