Roles of AGEs as exacerbation factor in pathogenesis of tissue remodeling and the development of novel targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shuji  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50220009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊村 隆男  就実大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40425137)
渡邊 政博  就実大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10758246)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症 / 組織リモデリング / サイトカイン / 分子標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened the binding factor which can interact with HMGB1 by ProtoArray analysis, and studied the pathophysiological roles of its interaction. As the result, we found that TWEAK can interact with HMGB1 with high affinity. TWEAK induced the enhancement of IL-8 mRNA expression in endothelial cells. AGEs specifically bind to TWEAK, and inhibited some inflammatory activities including TWEAK-induced IL-8 mRNA expression. These findings indicated the importance of TWEAK-AGEs interaction as novel therapeutic target molecule in the inflammatory diseases.