The effect of meal content on emotional behavior: role of cannabinoid receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Mishima  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00320309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 圭一  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50509669)
佐野 和憲  福岡大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50534343)
佐藤 朝光  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90369025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大麻受容体 / 2-AG / カンナビノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2-arachidonoylglycerol (2-AG) is an endocannabinoid that binds to cannabinoid receptor. We previously reported that hypothalamic 2-AG was increased after conditioning to the rewarding properties of HFD. In this study, we investigated the effects of HFD on the 2-AG levels and the biochemical levels. And, we also studied whether observed effects could be reversed upon removal of the HFD. As a results, HFD intake led to hyperlipidemia and liver dysfunction. And these phenotypes reversed upon removal of the HFD. While, the increment of hypothalamic 2-AG level after HFD intake did not reverse upon removal of the HFD.