Relation between the distribution of the stiffness of the LDL and age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA SEIJI  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (80374726)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低比重リポ蛋白質 / 硬さ / 酵素 / 加齢 / 脂質 / 年齢 / 低比重リポタンパク質 / 酸化 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidation of low-density lipoproteins (LDLs) is one of the risk factor for developing cardiovascular disease. Recently, we reported that the elastic modulus of oxidized LDLs decreased with increasing oxidation level of the LDL. However, the mechanisms of the decrease of the elastic modulus have not been well investigated. We thought that the structure change of the LDL might contributed to the decrease. This study measured the elastic modulus of LDLs before and after proteases, phospholipase A2. Although the enzyme treatment did not change the elastic modulus, treatment with PLA2 decreased the elastic modulus. Results suggest that structure change of the lipid structure of the LDL might contribute to the decreasing of the elastic modulus. We also investigated the relation between the age and the distribution of the LDL. Although detail more work will be required, we found that the elastic modulus tend to increase with increasing the age.