Clinicopathological features of malignant lymphoma in Miyagi study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ichinohasama Ryo  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (30184625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 規子  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10534167)
石澤 賢一  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (00359506)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリンパ腫 / 疫学 / 悪性リンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched all cases of newly diagnosed lymphoid leukemia and/or lymphoma in Miyagi Prefecture over a 5-year period, including those that were discovered as lymphoid leukemia and/or lymphoma sorely after autopsy. We registered the actual number of 2098 cases in the prefecture and calculated an accurate incidence rate (17.8 per 100,000 persons). Additionally, we identified more realistic and detailed frequencies of lymphoid leukemia and/or lymphoma subtypes including the leukemic phase of some lymphomas. As Miyagi Prefecture is an area in which the population dynamics are relatively stable and representative of Japan, the result of our epidemiological study can be used as the first representative index of lymphoid leukemia and/or lymphoma for Japan.