| Project/Area Number |
15K08610
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Satoh Mamoru 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20401002)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 祥二郎 東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 講師 (30546271)
野村 文夫 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80164739)
西村 基 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80400969)
東 達也 東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (90272963)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Ishige Takayuki 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (30757315)
Sangai Takafumi 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00375685)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | LC-MS/MS / Vitamin D / Estrogen / 同時定量 / 臨床検査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed and validated three simultaneous measurement methods by LC-MS/MS. Target analytes are four vitamin D metabolites [25(OH)D3, 3-epi-25(OH)D3, 25(OH)D2 and 24,25(OH)2D3], two active forms of vitamin D and two estrogen (Estrone and Estradiol). Our developed methods can meet the majority of clinical needs like sensitivity, accuracy, reproducibility and throughput. Additionally, we determined the effects of various preanalytical factors such as interferences, long sample sitting prior to serum separation, repeated freeze-thaw cycles on these determinations. Various preanalytical factors had no significant effects on these determinations. These methods will aid further understanding of low-abundance analytes, as well as the accurate determination of each target analytes.