Development of immunocomplex pretreatment method for mass spectrometry (MS, Immuno-MS) which is applicable to clinical testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Motoi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80400969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 守  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20401002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODERA Yoshio  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60265733)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords質量分析 / ビタミンD / 細菌同定 / 病態検査学 / 臨床検査 / ペプチドミクス / プロテオミクス / 臨床検査医学 / イムノアッセイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pretreatment methods for mass spectrometry to separate and measure antigen (peptide / protein) from immunocomplex without LC (liquid chromatography) was studied. Specifically, denaturation treatment and ultrafiltration were carried out to separate antigens. Even if MALDI-MS (mass spectrometry by matrix assisted laser desorption / ionization method) ,which is relatively resistant to contaminants in samples is used, it is difficult to obtain sufficient reproducibility for detection data when deviating from the ideal condition.
We further conducted mass spectrometry research on tumor secretion, liver disease marker, vitamin D metabolite etc. and published peer reviewed studies. In MALDI - MS in the bacterial identification test of blood culture specimens, good results of clinical examination level were obtained by pretreatment method not dependent on LC by using special polymer.