Development and clinical application of quantity profile analysis to inflammatory allied transcription factor activity by fluorescence correlation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Isao  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50214797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁井見 英樹  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (50401865)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転写因子 / NF-κB / 蛍光相関分光法 / ELISA / 活性定量 / プロファイル解析 / AP1 / DNA-転写因子結合アレイ法 / 先端検査デバイス / 炎症 / 発現プロファイル / CAGE法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the quantity transcription factor activated analysis, an ELISA method is used at a study level. We developed new experimental apparatus for the detection of inflammatory allied transcription factor activity based on fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS), which is able to analyze binding between DNA and protein in the liquid phase. We made each fluorescence DNA probe which specifically bound to NF-κB, AP1, NF-IL-6, SP1, NF-AT or OCT1. To assess the applicability of the FCS method, we quantitated each transcription factor activity in the human lymphocytes stimulated with TNF-α, LPS, or PMA/Ionomycin. In results, 1.5-fold increased NF-κB and AP1 activity was measured two hours after stimulation with TNF-α or PMA/Ionomycin. The quantity transcription assay by the FCS method is quick, simple, easy and high-throughput analytical method, compared to the ELISA method.