Development of diagnostic methods for autoimmune dyslipidemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00631201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木原 進士  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20332736)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己免疫 / 脂質異常症 / 高中性脂肪血症 / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been estimated that autoimmunity is involved in the pathogenesis for severe dyslipidemia with unknown origin, but its diagnosis is not easy. In this study, we have developed a system to detect the anti-apolipoprotein (apo) C-II autoantibodies, which lead to severe hypertriglyceridemia. As a first screening test, we measured the serum anti-apo C-II autoantibody levels against the synthetic partial peptides of apo C-II by ELISA (Enzyme-Linked ImmunoSorbent Assay). Among the five selected patients of hypertriglyceridemia with high autoantibody levels, we could identify the autoantibodies associated with the endogenous apo C-II by immunoprecipitation/immunoblot method in two patients. Also, we found that the serum levels of IgA class autoantibody might be related with the stage of diabetic nephropathy.