| Project/Area Number |
15K08617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Tetsuro 高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (50171145)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松村 敬久 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (10274391)
森本 徳仁 高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (60398055)
高田 淳 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系医学教育部門, 教授 (90206748)
竹内 啓晃 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (90346560)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 急性冠症候群 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 血小板結合・活性化 / 血小板凝集機序 / ピロリ菌体成分 / ストレス応答 / マクロファージ / ピロリ菌膜成分 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between the platelet-activating factor (lpp) of H. pylori and clinical pathology of acute coronary syndrome (ACS). We produced the lpp-His fusion protein and anti-lpp Ab. By western assay with anti-lpp Ab and the sera from ACS patients with or without H. pylori infection, the lpp was detected in only 2 infected but not in non-infected patients. These indicated that the lpp was transmigrated into blood. Regarding the platelet aggregation induced by the lpp, we confirmed the phenomenon using platelets from 3 healthy adults with or without H. pylori infection, demonstrating that the lpp induced the platelet aggregation irrespective of H. pylori infection. Concerning the role of lpp on the bacterial cells, the comparative analyses showed that the lpp-disrupted strains constructed could survive longer time than wild strains in liquid culture at 1.5% NaCl concentration, indicating that the lpp plays a critical role against to osmotic stress.