Development of monitoring tests for residual coagulation activity in novel oral anticoagulants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Ieko Masahiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50250436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 伸彦  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20372279)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗凝固療法 / 新規経口抗凝固薬 / 血栓症 / 直接経口Xa阻害薬 / 血栓塞栓症 / 直接経口抗凝固薬 / エカリン / 希釈プロトロンビン時間 / 血栓マーカー / ダビガトラン / 直接Xa阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel oral anticoagulants (NOAC) are considered unnecessary for monitoring tests, however the test that can indicate the excess and under-dosage of NOAC is necessary for effective anticoagulant therapy.
We developed Thrombin Inhibition Ratio (TIR) using Ecarin Clotting Time for dabigatran therapy. TIR correlated well with the blood dabigatran concentration (r2 = 0.66). Then, for direct oral factor Xa inhibitors (Xa-INH) therapy, we developed Ratio of inhibited thrombin generation (RITG) using dilute PT. RITG correlated with the blood concentration of each Xa-INH (Rivaroxaban: r2 = 0.51, Apixaban: 0.45, Edoxaban: 0.75). In samples with low value of TIR or RITG, there were many samples with increased thrombus markers such as FMC. TIR and RITG can reflect the excess and under-dosage of NOAC. Also, RITG is a unique test that can simultaneously evaluate the effects of three kinds of Xa-INH. We are planning to consider more effective NOAC therapy using these indexes in the future.