Determinants of serum free glycerol, and global standardization of triglyceride measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MIIDA Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80260545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 哲  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (10345506)
日高 宏哉  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (10362138)
Research Collaborator UENO Tsuyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部附属順天堂東京江東高齢者医療センター・検査科, 臨床検査技師
NAKAGAWA Terumichi  慶応義塾大学病院, 検査部, 臨床検査技師
YOKOMURA Mamoru  東京女子医科大学病院, 検査部, 臨床検査技師
WATANABE Toshiyuki  東邦大学, 医療センター佐倉病院・検査部, 臨床検査技師
SATO Taiki  新東京病院, 検査科, 臨床検査技師
KONO Masaomi  新東京病院, 検査科, 臨床検査技師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際標準化 / 脂質検査 / 肥満 / リポ蛋白 / 脂質異常症 / 臨床検査 / 標準化 / 臨床化学 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triglyceride (TG) concentration is measured by the two methods. The glycerol elimination method does not include pre-existing glycerol into TG concentration, while the glycerol non-elimination method includes it into TG concentration. At present, global standardization of TG measurement has not been achieved yet. Free glycerol is a degradation product of TG which is derived from the adipose tissue, and serum lipoproteins.
We demonstrates that (1) fasting free glycerol concentration is associated with body mass index, 2) free glycerol concentration markedly reduces in the postprandial state, and (3) fasting free glycerol concentration is not associated with lipoprotein-derived TG concentration.
The glycerol elimination method is desirable for serum TG measurement because it reflects only lipoprotein TG concentration.