Establishment of glycosphingolipid analysis in biological samples and application in clinical diagnosis of inherited metabolic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yuko  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70722320)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖脂質 / 質量分析 / 先天代謝異常症 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / LC-MS / キラルカラム / スフィンゴリピドーシス / LC-ESI-MS / ペルオキシソーム病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive quantitative analysis of glycolipids targeting molecular species has not studied fully yet because of the diverse structures of sugar and ceramide moieties of glycosphingolipids(GLS). To establish a method for comprehensive quantitative analysis of GSLs by LC-ESI-MS, the investigation of separation of GSLs using a chiral column has been done. IF-3 chiral column has an advantage in separating GSLs according to not only their ceramide types but also the differences in sugar moieties. Next, the quantitative analysis of GLS in HeLa cells,and also sulfatide standards from porcine brain by multiple reaction monitoring mode. IF-3 was able to detect GSLs present in trace amounts in the total lipid extracts from biological samples.