Development of diagnostic method for efficacy of sublingual immunotherapy based on systematic genome wide analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Minoru  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80281426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神沼 修  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80342921)
中谷 明弘  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60301149)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords舌下免疫療法 / スギ花粉症 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 統合解析 / 苦味受容体 / アレルゲン免疫療法 / ゲノムワイド解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to predict the treatment effect as one of the problems hindering the spread of sublingual immunotherapy. If high-precision biomarkers can be identified, prediction can be made before treatment and judgment of therapeutic indication can be facilitated.
Comparison of gene expression between HR and NR before and after sublingual immunotherapy treatment showed that the expression of bitter taste receptor was high in the HR group. The possibility that bitter substances may influence the therapeutic effect of sublingual immunotherapy via bitter taste receptors was considered.