Elucidation of lipid metabolizing enzyme dynamics as a predictor of cardiovascular events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Junji  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60302577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川尻 剛照  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90345637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TADA Hayato  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90623653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリポ蛋白リパーゼ / 肝性リパーゼ / 血管内皮リパーゼ / GPIHBP1 / 頚動脈エコー / 内膜中膜複合体厚 / ELISA / 家族性高コレステロール血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is not clear how the lipid metabolizing enzyme affects arteriosclerosis. In this study, we investigated the relationship of serum lipoprotein lipase (LPL), serum HL protein, vascular endothelial lipase (EL), and glycosylphosphatidylinositol anchored high density lipoprotein binding protein 1 (GPI-HBP1) to the degree of arteriosclerosis in patients with familial hypercholesterolemia. As a result, it was suggested that EL and GPIHBP1 are predictors of arteriosclerotic progression, while HTGL and LPL do not necessarily reflect arteriosclerotic severity of the carotid artery.