Detection of nitrated molecules involved in sugar metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Hironobu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60351798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 大作  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567266)
藤原 範子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10368532)
崎山 晴彦  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30508958)
鈴木 敬一郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the function of nitrated IL-18 in diabetes, and evaluate as a disease marker. It was found that nitration of IL-18 attenuated sugar metabolism such as STAT3 phosphorylation in gluconeogenesis. Furthermore, nitrated IL-18 was found in the diabetes model mice. These results suggested that nitrated IL-18 maybe involved in the development of diabetes mellitus.
Also, NAD+ was identified as a target molecule of NO. It was found that a function of NAD+ decreased by nitration. It was also found that NO reduced the expression of glycosyltransferase, FUT8, by the induction of DNA methylation. Because NAD+ and oligosaccharide structures are molecules taking the important role in sugar metabolism, these modifications maybe involved in the development of diabetes.