Serum vitamin D concentration is a biomarker for early stage of Alzheimer's disease and control amyliod-beta aggregation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Yoichi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80239053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末永 みどり  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00389181)
古田 晶子  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50229118)
坪井 義夫  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hironobu  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 準教授 (90289314)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / βアミロイド蛋白 / 血清ビタミンD濃度 / 1,25(OH)2VD3濃度 / 25(OH)VD3濃度 / 早期アルツハイマー病診断 / アルツハイマー病期診断 / βアミロイド蛋白凝集 / アミロイドβ / 血液検査診断 / ビタミンD / 早期アルツハイマー病 / アルツハイマー病進行段階 / ビタミンD前駆体 / ビタミンD活性体 / ベータアミロイド蛋白 / ビタミンD / 蛋白凝集 / 蛋白立体構造変化 / ベータアミロイド / 蛋白2次構造変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mild cognitive impairment (MCI) is an early satage of Alzheimer's disease(AD) and diagnosin at this stage is highly desired. Aggregated A-beta is the main pathological feature in AD brain. We showed different behavior of VD 2 and VD3 to A-beta aggregations and suggest that VD2 promote A-beta aggregation and VD3 might inhibit the aggregation in vitro. Based on these obsrvation, we assay serum VD3 concentrations in healthy control and MCI and AD (at different stages by MMSE). Our syudy suggest that 25(OH)VD3, but not 1,25(OH)2VD3, is a useful biomarker for not only AD but also MCI diagnosis, and decrease of serum 25(OH)VD3 concentrations corelate with AD severety. Our study suggest that serum 25(OH)VD3 concentrations could be useful biomarker for prediction and diagnosis of MCI and various stages of AD. THe results support the utility of vitamin D supplementation in AD therapy regimen.