Developing novel blood-based protein biomarker for schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University (2017)
Kitasato University (2016)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
Oh-Nishi Arata  島根大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00507014)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 血清バイオマーカー / MIAモデル / 血液バイオマーカー / 免疫 / バイオマーカー / 血清診断マーカー / MIA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although several studies have been published that searched for clues to serodiagnostic markers of schizophrenia, serodiagnostic biomarkers for the patient have yet to become entrenched. Although the whole picture of the MIA model animal phenotype has not yet been clarified, we herein suggest its usefulness in our quest for serodiagnostic biomarkers of sporadic schizophrenia. We found augmentation of immunoglobulin (Ig) κ; light chain in the serum proteome of the MIA model rats. We thereby studied Ig light chain contents in the commercially available sera of patients with sporadic schizophrenia to find elevation of both free Ig light chains (FLC). Our results imply that serum FLC assay together with pro-inflammatory cytokine measurements would be of use to stratify the MIA-associated subgroup among schizophrenia patient population and thereby to realize a serodiagnostic test for diagnosis of sporadic schizophrenia subpopulation.