Development of Novel Diagnostic Markers and Treatment Strategies for Obese/Diabetic Complications through Targeting Bone Marrow Monocytes-related Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Satoh-Asahara Noriko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究部長 (80373512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 浩二  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 展開医療研究部, 研究部長 (50283594)
小谷 和彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Suganami Takayoshi  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (50343752)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 肥満 / 単球 / マクロファージ / ミクログリア / 炎症 / 脳心血管疾患 / 認知症 / 血管合併症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we demonstrated that in obese/diabetic settings, exacerbation of pro-inflammatory M1/anti-inflammatory M2 type in monocytes was closely implicated in the development/progression of atherosclerosis, based on the multicenter prospective cohort study and the animal study. Additionally, we identified the gene triggering receptor expressed on myeloid cells 2 (TREM2) as a potential novel molecule involving the obesity/diabetes-related aggravation of M1/M2 type, which was found in bone marrow monocytes in obese/diabetic conditions. We further showed that serum TREM2 levels might be a potential novel marker of the diabetes-related cognitive impairment in diabetic patients. Our findings should contribute to the elucidation of the mechanisms underlying the development/progression of obesity/diabetes-related complications and the development of novel predictive markers and effective treatments for these complications.