Clinical features and molecular pathology of anti-Lrp4 antibody-positive motor neuron disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki Kawatana Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Osamu  独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎川棚医療センター(臨床研究部), その他の研究科, 研究員(移行) (50361720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬筒 秀樹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, ユニット長 (70342805)
中根 俊成  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 寄附講座教員 (70398022)
Research Collaborator 瀬筒 秀樹   (70342805)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsautoantobody / ALS / neuroimmunology / surrogatemarker / epitope / agrin / LRP4 / MG / エピトープ / 抗体 / 抗原 / 重症筋無力症 / 自己抗体 / 運動ニューロン / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of searching for LRP4 antibody in patient serum of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) which is one of neurodegenerative diseases, LRP4 antibody was positive in 40-50% of cases. The inhibitory effect on agrin-induced AChR clustering activity in mouse myotube cells was examined. As a result, the serum of patients with LRP4 antibody positive myasthenia gravis had its inhibitory effect, but in sera of LRP4 antibody-positive ALS patients it I did not find it. It is speculated that the results of this study reflect the difference in the epitope of the disease-specific LRP4 antibody.
The LRP4 antibody found in the blood of ALS patients may be expected to play a role as a surrogate marker capable of tracking ALS onset and therapeutic responsiveness in the future.