Investigation of biomakers for membrane-associated estrogen receptor signaling pathway in breast cancer cells using selective nano-ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Toshifumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90218248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 慎一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60144862)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳癌 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / エストロゲン / 特異的リガンド / ホルモン療法耐性 / バイオマーカー / ナノ材料 / エストロゲン受容体 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The function of membrane-associated estrogen receptor (mER) in breast cancer cells and relation to hormone therapy resistance were investigated using a novel selective ligand, Qdot-6-E2. It was demonstrated that Qdot-6-E2 stimulated both MAPK and PI3K-akt-mTOR phosphorylation pathways resulting cell growth. Among the estrogen depletion resistant cells with different mechanisms, only the cells maintaining nuclear ER function were sensitive to Qdot-6-E2. This suggests that mER is probably a localized form of nuclear ERα. The target genes of mER were markedly different from those of nuclear ER and we found some candidates for the specific biomarker of mER signaling pathways.