Nobel therapeutic strategy for carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter spp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Endo Shiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (40614491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 寿一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20374944)
中野 竜一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80433712)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAcinetobacter / アシネトバクター / カルバペネマーゼ / スクリーニング検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of drug-resistant Acinetobacter spp. has increased and is a serious concern worldwide. The aims of this study were to clarify species-level identification, antibiotic susceptibilities, and mechanisms of carbapenem resistant of Acinetobacter spp. using 60 Acinetobacter clinical isolates from sputum specimens in Japan. Genomic species were identified by sequencing of the rpoB gene. MICs were determined by the agar dilution method following CLSI guidelines (M100-S25). Carbapenemase genes and the genetic environment were investigated by PCR and DNA sequencing. Five Acinetobacter spp. isolates were resistant to carbapenem and encoded the IMP-34 gene. These five strains harboured a class 1 integron and carried a gene cassettes. In this study, we described the distribution and species level identification of Acinetobacter spp. isolated from sputum specimens in Japan. These included IMP-34 producers, which is the first detection of IMP-34 among Acinetobacter spp.