Pathophysiology and targeted treatment of autoimmune hematological diseases based on the next generation high-throughput TCR/BCR repertoire analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Makoto  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50241667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 隆二  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 診断・治療研究室, 室長 (70373470)
藤島 直仁  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (70422152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAURA Kazutaka  国立相模原病院, 診断治療研究室, 研究員 (00518136)
MATSUTANI Takaji  国立相模原病院, 診断治療研究室, 研究員 (70372290)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特発性血小板減少性紫斑病 / Bリンパ球 / B細胞抗原受容体 / レパトア / NGS / 次世代シーケンサー / ハイスループット・レパトア解析 / T細胞抗原受容体 / 赤芽球癆 / リンパ系腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the pathological B-cell clones in primary ITP, we have investigated the repertoires of IgG-BCRs of peripheral blood B cells by using the high-throughput DNA sequencing. Unbiased amplifications of IgG-BCRs were performed by adaptor-ligation PCR. The amplicons were sequenced by next-generation sequencing. Comparisons of the IGHV repertoires covering fifty-nine IGHV subfamilies between the patients and controls revealed an increased usage of IGHV4-28 in ITP patients. The 186 distinct IGHV4-28-carrying sequences were identified in ITP patients and 135 out of these clones used the IGHJ4 gene segment. The present study has demonstrated the preferential usage of the rearranged IGHV4-28/IGHJ4 gene by circulating IgG B cells in ITP. Although the antigen specificity of BCRs encoded by the IGHV4-28/IGHJ4 gene in the present patient cohort remains to be elucidated, prolonged antigenic pressure appears to shape this characteristic BCR repertoire.