Global analysis of cancer-tissue-derived microRNA to improve treatment outcome of cancer of unknown primary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKOSHI Yasushi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10400673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 寛  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10225435)
島居 徹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80235613)
玉木 義雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60188422)
沖 明典  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60334067)
鈴木 久史  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40750740)
Research Collaborator INADA Katsushige
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原発不明がん / マイクロRNA / 原発組織 / ホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋 / リンパ節 / 内在性コントロール遺伝子 / リファレンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess the primary tumor of metastatic lesion, we investigated microRNA (miRNA) expression patterns using formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded (FFPE) lymph node tissues. Initial analysis of 31 samples from 11 types of tumor resulted that the primary site was correctly predicted in 71 %. To achieve higher accuracy, we noticed that an endogenous reference gene for miRNA expression analysis had not been identified in FFPE lymph node with metastatic cancer. A suitable endogenous reference gene should be evaluated to avoid misinterpretation of data and identify true changes in miRNA expression levels. Finally, we found that the combination of three miRNAs, miR-24/miR-103a/let-7a, could be used as a suitable endogenous reference in a lymph node with metastatic cancer.