Novel rapid quantification method of viable bacteria in a septic blood sample can produce an effective biomarker for monitoring patient care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NIIMI HIDEKI  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (50401865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北島 勲  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50214797)
野手 良剛  富山大学, 附属病院, 主事 (60377364)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords敗血症 / 感染症 / 遺伝子検査 / バイオマーカー / 迅速検査 / 起炎菌の定量 / 起炎菌の同定 / Viability PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe sepsis is a common and frequently fetal condition, but current biomarkers do not always reflect the severity of sepsis at a particular point in time. Here we show the development of a novel rapid identification and quantification method of unknown bacteria in a clinical sample using the original technology. We identified and quantified bacteria in septic blood samples, and the quantification results were correlated with the severity of microbial infection . We subsequently examined the time-dependent changes of blood bacterial concentration, and found that the time-dependent changes of blood bacterial concentration were not correlated with those of BT, WBC, CRP, IL-6, and Presepsin. In particular, 24 to 72 hours after antibiotic treatments, blood bacterial concentrations were dramatically decreased. In conclusion, blood bacterial concentration would be useful as a novel biomarker not only to estimate the severity of microbial infection but to monitor the therapeutic effect.