The impact of hemoxygenase-1 (HO-1) on the treatment outocome after bone marrow transplantation and the possibility of HO-1 as a new therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Eriko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (50251921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷内江 昭宏  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40210281)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 移植後合併症 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1(HO-1) / 一塩基置換 / Fc receptor-like 3遺伝子 / タクロリムス(FK506) / 遺伝子組換えトロンボモジュリン / 移植片対宿主病 / 血管内皮障害 / FCRL3 / 移植予後 / タクロリムス / 血管内皮細胞 / トロンボモジュリン / アンギオポエチン-1 / 相血幹細胞移植 / 組織因子 / HO-1 / サイトカイン / スタチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impact of the Fc receptor-like 3 variant(s3761959) on transplantation outcomes in a cohort of 1029 patients who underwent unrelated HLA-matched bone marrow transplantation (BMT) for hematologic malignancies through the Japan Marrow Donor Program. We revealed that the recipient T/T genotype was associated with significantly better overall survival rates and a lower incidence of treatment-related death than the recipient C/C or C/T genotype.
Tacrolimus (FK506) calcineurin inhibitor is an effective immunosuppressant which is essential to prevent allograft rejection. We showed that FK506 impaired the function of coagulation and fibrinolytic systems and permeability in the human umbilical endothelial cells in vitro. Moreover, pre-treatment of recombinant thrombomodulin prevented these endothelial dysfunction.