Development of novel treatments of myeloma based on MRD using next-generation sequencing and protein-array assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (70401932)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKAWA Hiroyoshi  国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開センター, 免疫TR分野長 (10444431)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 微小残存病変 / 癌精巣抗原 / 次世代シークエンサー / マルチパラメーターフローサイトメトリー / 自己抗体 / ディジタルPCR / リアルタイムPCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the clinical value of minimal residual disease (MRD) detection in multiple myeloma (MM) patients using next-generation sequencing (NGS) and multiparameter flow cytometry (MFC). When MRD negativity in bone marrow and/or autografts of MM patients was achieved, the progression-free survival and overall survival were dramatically improved. Based on the results, we have started the clinical study "Prognostic value of minimal residual disease detection using multiparameter flow cytometry (EuroFlow method) in patients with multiple myeloma who underwent autologous stem cell transplantation: comparison with sequencing-based method (UMIN-CTR ID: UMIN000022238)". On the other hand, we clarified that anti-X antibody which is detected in the sera of MRD negative MM patients binds to a cancer-testis antigen X.