Examination of prethrombotic state to prevent thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Wada Hideo  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40158704)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前血栓症 / 止血系マーカー / 遺伝子異常 / TMA / VTE / DIC / APTT波形 / D-dimer / 抗Xa活性 / 遺伝子解析 / aHUS / SF / thrombotic state / 遺伝子変異 / 補体 / PE / DVT / diagnosis / prediction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various hemostatic markers were significantly increased or decreased. The cutoff value of D-dimer and SF were determined to diagnose or predict thrombosis. AT, PC or PS abnormalities were frequently diagnosed by genetic analysis in VTE patients and the polymorphism of Fibrinogen αchain were significantly higher in female infertility than in healthy pregnant women. In Kinki area, C3I1157T variant was detected in 14 cases of aHUS patients. Several carrier who had genetic variant, had no symptom. The diagnostic criteria established by Japanese Society of Thrombosis and Hemostasis using AT, TAT, SF and decreased platelet count was significantly more useful than other diagnostic criteria for diagnosing DIC or Pre-DIC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前血栓症状態を定義すれば、血栓症発症前診断が可能になる。血栓症発症前に抗血栓薬の予防投与を行えば、生命予後ならびに患者のQOLの改善につながる。また、血栓症発症を防ぐことにより、医療費を大幅に削減することができる。
本研究により、遺伝子診断が普及し、止血分子マーカーのカットオフ値が確立されると、早期の血栓症ならびに前血栓症状態の診断が普及し、容易になる。