Study on quality, usefulness and ELSI of genetic testing including NGS analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI SHINJI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50252432)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSAKI Kenjiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234743)
SAKURAI Akihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70262706)
SAKAI Yoshiharu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60273455)
SEKINE Akihiro  千葉大学, 医学系研究院, 教授 (30425631)
TOI Masazazu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10207516)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子検査学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 200 cases with cancer clinical sequence were experienced. Data and experiences were accumulated when secondary findings recommended to disclose by ACMG(American College of Medical Genetics and Genomics) were identified. Domestic and world-wide conditions of DTC(Direct-to-Consumer) genetic testing were investigated. Clinical validity and utility of genetic testings of classical monogenic hereditary diseases such as Lynch syndrome, Familial adenomatous polyposis, Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia type 1 and 2, and Hereditary Breast Ovarian Cancer, were examined precisely, and data of these were accumulated.