| Project/Area Number |
15K08648
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishioka Ken 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50305356)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUTANI Tatsuo 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40196895)
IKUTA Kazufumi 東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60512184)
KOSHIZUKA Tetsuro 岐阜薬科大学, 生命薬学大講座, 准教授 (20416267)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | サイトメガロウイルス / 臨床分離株 / 細胞指向性 / 多型 / 病原性 / ヒトサイトメガロウイルス / トロピズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop the subtyping of cytomegalovirus (CMV) based on its pathogenicity related tropism, we performed total genomic sequencing of CMV clinical isolates. Around 85% genome nucleotide sequences of 10 clinical isolates were determined. Interestingly, there were no differences within open reading frames between different tropic types of isolates. We will analyze that whether tropism of CMV clinical isolates is due to epigenetic control such as methylation of genome. The results of this study will show the relationship between tropism and diseases caused by CMV. In addition, we expect to enable preemptive treatment that properly judges the progress of disease and also leads to prevention of onset.