| Project/Area Number |
15K08649
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 善基 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00397556)
首藤 太一 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20295687)
葭山 稔 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30240956)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 老化 / 喫煙 / 早期血管障害 / 血管内皮機能 / 遺伝子検査学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the vascular endothelial functions and examined the expressions of microRNAs in smokers. We extracted microRNA from serum samples and performed microRNA profiling in non-smokers with normal vascular endothelial functions and in smokers with vascular endothelial dysfunctions. We found the statistically significant differences in the expressions of miR-27, miR-455, miR-1, miR-133, miR-136, miR-142, miR-337, miR-369, miR-370, miR-409, miR-411, miR-431, miR-432, miR-493, and miR-584 between non-smokers with normal vascular endothelial functions and smokers with vascular endothelial dysfunctions. It has not been fully determined which microRNA is crucial, whether one microRNA is essential or multiple microRNA are prerequisite, in vascular endothelial dysfunctions by smoking. Further examinations are warranted to clarify these issues.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
喫煙による早期血管障害である血管内皮機能障害の評価は、近年の診断機器の進歩で、比較的に簡便に行えるようになったが、いまだ時間と人手を要する。喫煙による血管内皮機能障害に関与するmicroRNAを明らかにし、より簡便に迅速に喫煙による早期血管障害の発生を検出できる指標を開発することは、健康寿命延伸を阻害する喫煙による血管障害を早期に検出し、生涯現役を貫けるよう支援することにつながり、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。