The development of new pathologic diagnosis system using HLA-F expression on tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ouji-Sageshima Noriko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30398432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 利洋  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00595712)
石谷 昭子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40112544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Obayashi Chiho  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223940)
Nakai Tokiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00619538)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫染色 / 腫瘍 / 診断 / HLA-F / 大腸癌 / ホルマリン標本 / 低分化癌 / 悪性度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the HLA-F expression on tumor tissues to develop the new method for the tumor diagnosis using HLA-F. HLA-F is one of HLA class I molecules, but it has low polymorphism and has restricted expression pattern. The staining method of HLA-F was optimized for the formalin fixed-paraffin embedded tumor tissues. HLA-F expression was detected all poorly-differentiated colon cancer, which we have tested. Especially, the strong HLA-F expression was detected on 75% of poorly-differentiated colon cancer and 26% of moderately- or well-differentiated colon cancer. On the analysis of HLA-F mRNA on tumor cell lines, HLA-F mRNA was upregulated following with tumor malignancy. These results indicated that HLA-F expression on tumor was associated with tumor malignancy. However we need more investigation to show clearly the association between HLA-F and tumor progression and to show utility of new system for tumor diagnosis using HLA-F.