Potential role of monomeric laminin-gamma 2 as a novel biomarker for hepatocellular carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hiroshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80262129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 博幸  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40332910)
Research Collaborator Koshikawa Naohiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラミニンγ2短鎖 / 肝細胞癌 / バイオマーカー / PIVKA-2 / AFP / サーベイランス / ラミニンγ2 / Ln-γ2 / 腫瘍マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laminin (Ln)-332 consists of α3, β3, and γ2 chains, which mediate epithelial cell adhesion to the basement membrane. Ln-γ2 is frequently expressed as a monomer in the invasion front of several types of malignant tissues without simultaneous expression of Ln-α3 and/or Ln-β3 chains. Moreover, monomeric Ln-γ2 ( Ln-γ2m) induces tumor cell proliferation and migration in vitro. These unique biological activities indicate that Ln-γ2m could be a candidate biomarker for early cancer surveillance. We have developed monoclonal antibodies to specifically detect Ln-γ2m, and devised a highly sensitive method to measure serum Ln-γ2m levels using a fully automated CLIA. We evaluated its diagnostic value in sera from patients with several digestive cancers, including HCC, and found serum Ln-γ2m to be a clinically available biomarker for HCC surveillance. The combination of Ln-γ2m and PIVKA-2 may be more sensitive for clinical diagnosis of HCC than any currently used combination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5大癌の一つである肝癌は、今後ウイルス性肝炎を背景とするものは減少し、サーベイランスが困難な生活習慣病を背景とする非B非C型が増加すると予測される。難治癌である膵癌の罹患率は特に高齢者で増加しており、2013年の死亡数はほぼ肝癌と同数の3万人である。東アジアではウイルス肝炎罹患率が高く、欧米では非アルコール性脂肪肝に伴う肝細胞癌が増加している。肝癌・膵癌の制圧は世界的に重要な課題である。癌の新たなスクリーニング法の確立が急務である。