Project/Area Number |
15K08656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Osakabe Keisuke 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30290167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉岡 健太郎 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60201852)
橋本 千樹 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60378049)
川部 直人 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90410729)
西川 徹 藤田医科大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (20410714)
Research Collaborator |
ICHINO Naohiro
SUGIYAMA Hiroko
ASADA Wakana
TAKAHASHI Ayako
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 線維化評価 / 慢性肝炎 / 肝硬変 / 治療効果 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝線維化 / 経過観察 / 線維化 / HCV / HBV |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the usefulness of liver stiffness measurement (LSM) in the diagnosis of fibrosis and follow-up of treatment in chronic liver disease, and the usefulness of carcinogenesis prediction of hepatocellular carcinoma. LSM was equivalent to fibrosis assessment using pathological tissue. In addition, the results of the follow-up examination reflected the treatment effect. Furthermore, LSM was also suggested to be a factor contributing to the prediction of carcinogenesis of hepatocellular carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超音波を用いた肝硬度測定は、病理組織による肝線維化評価と比較すると、各線維化ステージと相関しており、さらにカットオフ値の設定も可能であった。また経過観察での検討でも治療群では経過に伴い肝硬度値が改善するなど治療効果を反映した結果であった。一方、治療を行っていない群では、肝硬度は変化することはなく、高値化する症例も存在した。さらに肝硬度による肝細胞癌の発癌予測の検討では、肝硬度の高値化は発癌に寄与する因子の一つであることが示唆された。以上のことより、非侵襲的に検査を行える超音波を用いた肝硬度測定法は、慢性肝疾患の各種診断に有用であることが示された。