Induction and maintenance of Th2 immune responses by T-lymphocyte-derived microparticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shosaku  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20218358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 量基  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70434826)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTリンパ球由来マイクロパーティクル / OX40L / Th2 反応性 / TSLP / 樹状細胞 / フォスファチジルセリン / LFA-1 / Th2反応 / ICAM-1 / プロテインキナーゼC / MAPキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP)-dendritic cell (DC)-OX40L axis is the principal pathway in the inflammatory cascades in allergic diseases. Microparticles (MPs) are small membrane vesicles released from many different cell types by exocytotic budding of the plasma membrane in response to cellular activation or apoptosis. We focused on the ability of T-lymphocyte-derived MPs (TLMPs) to promote OX40L-mediated Th2 responses. Although most TLMPs contain PS, few express LFA-1. TLMP remarkably enhanced TSLP-DC-driven or OX40L-driven Th2 responses from naive T cells and the Th2 functional attributes of CRT+ CD4+ Th2 memory cells by the increased production of IL-5, IL-9 and IL-13. TLMP functions as a positive regulator of the TSLP-DC-OX40L axis that initiates and maintains Th2 cell-mediated inflammatory responses, and therefore, it might be a new therapeutic target for the treatment of allergic disorders.