Diagnostic procedure and treatment of late recurrence and tumor dormancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKO MITSURU  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40143490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 一文  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (10260936)
菊池 正二郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70381960)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん間質 / 線維芽細胞 / 休眠 / がん免疫 / 間質細胞 / 老化間質細胞 / がん間質細胞 / 胃がん晩期再発 / 老化細胞 / SASP / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated cancer-associated fibroblast and normal fibroblast from advanced gastric cancer tissue. VEGF isoform and CCL2, which were secreted from fibroblasts, were concerned with a clinical course of gastric cancer patients. We performed a clinical study (UMIN 000017123) for relapsed or metastatic gastric cancer patients. It became clear that CCL2/CCR2 axis inhibition by Propagermanium improved overall survival to participate in immunopotentiative effects and tumor dormancy.