Establishment of clinical and pathological evaluation method of NETs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Saigo Katsuyasu  姫路獨協大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20304107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 炬口 真理子  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10379430)
Research Collaborator KONO Mari  シスメックス株式会社, 学術推進部
HIRAMATSU Yasushi  姫路赤十字病院, 血液腫瘍内科, 部長
YAMAMOTO Mitsuteru  バークレー動物病院, 院長
OKAMURA Akiharu  加古川中央市民病院, 病理部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords好中球 / 細胞外トラップ / ヘミン / デフェラシロクス / アセテート / 自動血球計数装置 / 酸化ストレス / へミン / エンドトキシン / シトルリン化ヒストン / フローサイトメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophil extracellular traps are related to tissue damage, sepsis, thrombosis, cancer metastasis, and arteriosclerosis in addition to antibacterial activity. We have studied the effect of hemin on NET producing effects. Hemin induced NETs in a short period, and that was enhanced by the presence of oxidative stress. Deferasirox and acetate inhibited NET formation. Neutrophil activation, prerequisite for NET, was quantitatively detectable by using automated hematology analyzer. These results help the understanding of NET biology and provide a possible clinical detection method.