Development of PCR based open reading frame typing method for Clostridium difficile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2017)
Aichi Prefectural Institute of Public Health (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masahiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70446649)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Kazuhiro  愛知県衛生研究所, 生物学部, 主任 (90564857)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsClostridioides difficile / 分子疫学 / POT法 / Clostridium difficile / 分子疫学解析 / PCR / PCR-ribotyping / MLST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel molecular epidemiology method called PCR-based ORF typing (POT) was developed for Clostridium difficile isolates. The genotype of POT is determined by detecting ORFs with plus, minus manner. ORFs choosing in this study shows different distribution patterns depending on genetic background of isolates. The ORFs were selected by comparing whole genome data of C. difficile, and testing clinical isolates using PCR. Finally, 10 ORFs showing correlations to MLST, and 6 ORFs which can classify isolates with same ST were selected. POT was constructed from 11-plex PCR detecting the 10 ORF and C. difficile marker, and 10-plex PCR detecting the 6 ORFs, toxins (toxin A, B, and binary toxin), and C. difficile marker. The discrimination power demonstrated by Simpson’s index was 0.976. POT can perform within 4 hours using conventional PCR apparatus and get easy understandable genotypes. POT will make molecular epidemiological analysis of C. difficile easy and contributes to infection control.