Expression of precipitating factors of pruritus found in humans in an imiquimodinduced psoriasis mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamaura Katsunori  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (10543069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 洋美  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (30506887)
樋坂 章博  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80420206)
Research Collaborator OISHI nobuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイミキモド(IMQ)誘発乾癬モデルマウス / 掻痒 / SCLABA-Real / マスト細胞 / Mast cell protease-6 / Nerve growth factor / Neurotrophin 3 (NT3) / Preproenkephalin (PPE) / 掻破回数 / NGF / TSLP / Preproenkephalin / H4受容体アンタゴニス / イミキモド(IMQ)乾癬マウス / NGF mRNA / H4R KOマウス / H4受容体アンタゴニスト / 耳介腫脹スコア / 肥厚スコア / イミキモド(IMQ) / 乾癬 / ヒスタミン / 皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topical application of imiquimod increased the Psoriasis Area and Severity Index score as well as the frequency and duration of self-scratching. Regarding internal factors, increases in mast cells number and mRNA expression of nerve growth factor (NGF) and endogenous pruritogenic peptide precursor were confirmed. Self-scratching behavior is accompanied by increased number of mast cells and expression of NGF and endogenous pruritogenic peptides in our imiquimod-induced psoriasis model.
Furthermore, we confirmed that histamine H4 receptor doesn't have an important role on the pruritus of an imiquimod-induced psoriasis model by the investigation using specific H4 receptor antagonists and H4 receptor knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
掻痒を伴う乾癬患者において発現が亢進していることが報告されている複数の因子が、我々が用いたIMQ誘発乾癬モデルマウスにおいても同様に増加していた。さらに、これらの因子とマウスの掻痒反応の間に相関性が示されたことから、本モデルマウスは掻痒を伴う乾癬患者を忠実に模倣していると考えられた。今後、乾癬性掻痒症治療薬の薬効評価および掻痒の病態解明に応用し、医療に貢献出来ると考えられる。