| Project/Area Number |
15K08667
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pain science
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Uta Daisuke 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (70598416)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安東 嗣修 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (50333498)
高浪 景子 国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 助教 (70578830)
| Research Collaborator |
SAKAMOTO hirotaka
Kiguchi norikazu
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 痒み / 痛み / in vivo patch clamp / spinal dorsal horn / 5-HT / GRP / electrophysiology / itch / pain / spinal cord / 脊髄後角 / Nppb / in vivoパッチクランプ / 興奮性シナプス応答 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanism for the itch transmission in the central nervous system remains unclear. The present study was designed to analyze pruritic synaptic responses evoked in spinal dorsal horn and cortex neurons of rodents by using an in vivo whole-cell patch-clamp and extracellular recording technique. The present main findings are that pruriceptive itch-sensitive afferent fibers evoke excitatory synaptic responses mainly onto delayed firing and sustained repetitive firing type neurons which are morphologically classified as the excitatory interneurons.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
痒みは非常に不快な感覚であり、特にアトピー性皮膚炎など慢性そう痒は既存薬物では効果を示さないことが多く患者のQOLを著しく低下させる。しかし、痒みの情報伝達機構は不明な点が多い。申請課題の研究成果により、痒みの情報伝達機構や、痒み受容ニューロンの特徴が明らかになった。このことは、今後慢性そう痒モデル動物を用いることで病態時の解析にも非常に役立つ成果である。更に、得られた成果は新規治療法、治療薬を開発するうえで重要な情報となりうる。