Nerve Growth Factor and Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor contribute to chronic ischemic pain in a rat model of peripheral arterial disease.
Project/Area Number |
15K08668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Kiyomi 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40595443)
Research Collaborator |
OZAKI Noriyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 末梢動脈疾患 / PAD / 虚血性疼痛 / 筋痛 / 間欠性跛行 / 神経成長因子 / 血管内皮成長因子 / 栄養因子 / NGF / VEGF |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
AIM: To demonstrate neuronal mechanisms underlying ischemic pain with peripheral arterial disease (PAD), we investigated the role of NGF and VEGF on muscle hyperalgesia and intermittent claudication in a rat model of PAD. METHODS: We ligated the left common iliac and iliolumbar arteries completely. NGF and VEGF proteins in the gastrocnemius muscle (GM) were measured respectively. Effects of inhibitor of TrkA, a receptor of NGF, and VEGFR2, a receptor of VEGF were evaluated on behavioral responses. The expression of TrkA- and VEGFR2-receptor were examined in DRG neurons innervating GM. RESULT: We found muscle hyperalgesia and intermittent claudication after ligation. NGF protein level increased in GM and intramuscular injection of either TrkA- and VEGFR2-inhibitor suppressed muscle hyperalgesia in PAD rats. CONCLUSION:NGF and VEGF may play an important role in developing muscle hyperalgesia associated with PAD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
末梢動脈疾患(PAD)では、手足の冷感や、歩行時や運動時にふくらはぎ、臀部、大腿部の筋に発生する痛み(間歇性跛行)が症状として最も多く、大きな問題となっている。ADは急速な社会の高齢化に加え、食生活の欧米化、などに伴い増加しており、高齢者に高い疾患頻度が報告されているが、四肢末梢における虚血性疼痛の機序はほとんど研究が進んでおらず、経過観察および対症療法でしか対応できていない。本研究により、虚血性の筋痛と成長因子NGFやVEGFとの関与が明らかになり、さらなるメカニズムの解明は必要ではあるが、除痛法の開発につながることが示唆された。