Involvement of the environmental enrichment causing neurogenesis for the pain-related fear extinction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Koyama Natsu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50135464)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエンリッチ環境 / 自発運動 / 恐怖記憶 / 恐怖消去学習 / 恐怖の忘却 / 恐怖記憶消去学習 / 恐怖記憶の忘却 / 報酬系 / 恐怖回避モデル / 短期記憶 / 慢性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attenuation of the fear memory was analyzed on the mice with and without an environmental enrichment, by the cage with fast track and igloo. Fear was conditioned by the association learning of tone stimulus and foot shock, and fear memory retention was analyzed by contextual test and cued test. There was no significant difference in the attenuation of fear by extinction learning. four months after conditioning, the fear memory tended to decline in the enriched group, but individual differences were large. The enrichment group showed a marked increase in daytime activity, but the hanging activity was inferior to the control group. It was suggested that the attenuation in fear memory was not different because the control group mice were not restricted in their hanging behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファスト・トラックと隠れ家となるイグルーの1セット設置をエンリッチ環境の簡易版モデルとして採用した本研究から、エンリッチ環境が条件付けられた恐怖記憶の消去や減衰を促進させるという結果は得られなかった。エンリッチ環境におけるファスト・トラックは回転運動による「自発運動」を促進させる要素であるが、通常ケージで飼育した対照群マウスのほうが懸垂運動能は優れていて、エンリッチ環境の簡易版モデルを見直す必要性が確認されたことは小さな成果であろう。懸垂運動が恐怖記憶の減衰を抑制しないという結果から、ある病態に有効な運動だけでなく、さまざまな運動が恐怖記憶の過剰となる病態に有効となる可能性が示唆された。