| Project/Area Number |
15K08670
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pain science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井手 聡一郎 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (30389118)
人羅 菜津子 北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (40762191)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | レゾルビン / 痛み / 抑うつ / 不安 / 不快情動 / ω-3系脂肪酸 / ω-3 系脂肪酸 / 慢性疼痛 / 抗うつ / mTOR / 炎症 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / LPS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of resolvins, metabolites of ω-3 fatty acids, on depression and anxiety symptoms associated with chronic pain. The intracerebroventricular administration of resolvin D1 (RvD1), D2 (RvD2), El (RvE1), and E2 (RvE2) demonstrated antidepressant effects in LPS-induced depression model mice. It was suggested that antidepressant effect of RvD1 is mediated through PI3K-mTOR pathway and MEK / ERK-mTOR pathway, and that antidepressant action of RvD2 is mediated by MEK / ERK-mTOR pathway. It was also suggested that the antidepressant effect of RvE1 is mediated through the ChemR23-mTOR pathway. Furthermore, in the chronic pain (SNI) model mouse, intracerebroventricular administration of Chemerin, an agonist of RvE1 or ChemR23, showed antidepressant effects. These results suggest that resolvins could improve the depressive symptoms caused by pain.