Modulation of nociception by social bonds in monogamous rodents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yuri Kazunari  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (10220534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大迫 洋治  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (40335922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIHARA Makoto  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60380325)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情動 / 社会性 / 痛み / 心理社会的修飾 / 社会的修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Partner-loss males of socially monogamous rodents showed increased anxiety-like behaviors in the open field test, low threshold of mechanical stimulus in von Frey tests and thermal stimulus in plantar test as compared to paired males. Furthermore, there was a correlation between anxiety-like behaviors and pain-related behaviors. The pain-related brain regions in partner-loss males showed decreased of Fos immunoreactivity during formalin-induced inflammatory pain as compared to paired ones, especially in the medial prefrontal cortex and nucleus accumbens. In addition, Fos expression in oxytocin neurons of the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus also decreased, suggesting that the response of brain oxytocin to the pain stimulus reduced under partner-loss condition.
Together, partner loss elicits anxiety-like behaviors and alters pain-related behaviors and brain oxytocin system may be involved in neural processes underlying the pain modulation by social bonds in monogamous rodents.