Analysis of the regulation by orexins of nociceptive transmission in the spinal dorsal horn by using the patch-clamp technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Eiichi Kumamoto  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60136603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 亜美  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70336139)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsorexin A / orexin B / excitatory transmission / inhibitory transmission / inward current / spinal dorsal horn / pain / patch clamp / オレキシンA / オレキシンB / 脊髄後角 / 抑制性シナプス伝達 / GABA / グリシン / ラット / パッチクランプ法 / オレキシンAとオレキシンB / 視床下部ペプチド / グルタミン酸の自発放出促進 / 膜の脱分極 / 脊髄後角第II層 / 鎮痛 / 成熟ラット / オレキシン / グルタミン酸自発放出促進 / 脊髄膠様質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular mechanisms underlying the antinociceptive effects of hypothalamic neuropeptides orexins (OXs) in the spinal dorsal horn have not been fully investigated. We examined how OXA and OXB affect spontaneous synaptic transmission in spinal substantia gelatinosa (SG) neurons, which play a pivotal role in regulating nociceptive transmission, by using the patch-clamp technique and adult rat spinal cord slices. As a result, we found out that OXA and OXB concentration-dependently produce a membrane depolarization and/or increased spontaneous L-glutamate release from nerve terminals, both of which actions lead to an increase in neuronal activity of SG neurons, resulting in enhancement by OXA of both glycinergic and GABAergic spontaneous inhibitory transmission and by OXB of only glycinergic transmission; these activities are mediated by orexin-1 and orexin-2 receptor activation, respectively. These actions of OXA and OXB could contribute to their antinociceptive effects.