Relationship between the peripheral neuropathy due to anticancer drugs and vibration sense or nerve conduction velocity in cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Shirao Kuniaki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (10467996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 雄己  大分大学, 医学部, 副薬剤部長 (00570087)
久松 靖史  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (00609670)
緒方 正男  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (10332892)
平島 詳典  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60418837)
幸野 和洋  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80420644)
大津 智  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (80437920)
西川 和男  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (70636399)
小森 梓  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (60799295)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 副作用 / しびれ / 音叉検査値 / 神経伝導速度 / 末梢神経障害 / オキサリプラチン / パクリタキセル / 抹消神経障害 / 組織変異 / 遺伝子多型 / 軸索密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of reducing the side effects or improving treatment outcomes, it is important to clarify the mechanism of development of peripheral neuropathy (numbness) by various anti-cancer drugs, to clarify the predictive factors for expression and to find a coping strategy. Up to now, we have examined the frequency of occurrence of neurotoxicity of anticancer drugs, the extent of neurotoxicitiy, and the amount of drug exposure to neurotoxicity expression in cancer patients. On the basis of these results, we are conducting a prospective study to clarify the relation between the peripheral neuropathy in cancer patients using anticancer drugs and vibration sense or nerve conduction velocity.