Development methods of isolation of novel anti-allodynic peptide from cerebral tissue of rats and methods of bioassay for anti-allodynic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2018)
University of Miyazaki (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA TETSUYA  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20264369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 博史  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (20344848)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 糖尿病性疼痛 / 神経因性疼痛 / APGWamide / アロディニア / 神経ペプチド / HPLC / 疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In preliminary experiment, a novel substance exhibited anti-allodynic activity has been isolated from cerebral tissue of mice (1000animals) in the first year of this investigation program. But the purified substance was too small amount to analyze that molecular structure. When we isolate anti-allodynic substances from rat cerebral, a great deal of rats beyond a schedule are needed. In generally, common neuropeptides and neuroactive substances are distributed in the brain of vertebrate. From the above reason, we decided to isolate APGWamide-like anti-allodynic peptide from a cerebral tissue of chicken that get easily. Two anti-allodynic substances were isolated from 800 chicken brains and named AIS (allodynia inhibitory substance)1 and AIS2, respectively. AIS1 determined the molecular weight as a result of the mass spectrometric analysis, but it is not determined come to structural determination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でニワトリ脳組織より単離精製した抗アロディニア活性物質AIS1、AIS2は非常に微量で有りながら神経因性疼痛に対して強い抑制活性を示す。神経因性疼痛においては、既存の鎮痛薬の効果が乏しく、新規の鎮痛薬の開発が急務となっている。AIS1、2の構造を明らかにすることができれば、合成物を作り、生理機能や作用機序を詳細に研究することによって、新たな神経因性疼痛治療薬の開発につながることが期待できる。