Exercise-induced hypoalgesia: an analysis of epigenetic modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Senba Emiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00135691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上 勝也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20204612)
成田 年  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40318613)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動療法 / 鎮痛 / 脊髄後角 / ミクログリア / GABA / エピジェネティクス / 脳報酬系 / ドーパミン / 慢性痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / エピジェネティクス修飾 / 腹側被蓋野 / 側坐核 / ドパミン / 背外側被蓋核 / 視床下部外側野 / オレキシン / EIH / 脚橋被害核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise therapy is now being applied to chronic pain patients and strongly recommended as the first-choice non-pharmacological therapy for chronic pain, although the precise mechanisms how exercise elicit hypoalgesic effect are still obscure. We have previously shown that epigenetic regulation of cytokine synthesis in the spinal dorsal horn and maintained GABA systhesis play critical roles in exercise-induced hypoalgesia (EIH) by using treadmil-running in neuropathic pain model mice. We further demonstrated that voluntary exercise, a strong reward for animals, also induced EIH, which may be due in part to the activation of dopamine neurons in the ventral tegmental area (VTA). We showed that exercise activates neurons in the laterodorsal tegmental nucleus (LDT) and Orexin neurons in the lateral hypothalamus. These neurons were shown to project to the VTA and activate dopamine neurons. These findings corresponds to the decreased activity of brain reward system in chronic pain patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性痛は急性痛とは異なり、中枢神経系のネットワークの変化が基盤にあることから、薬物治療には抵抗性である。運動療法の有効性についてはevidenceが高く、慢性痛のガイドラインでも強く推奨され、薬物に頼らない患者主動型医療が注目されている。この方向性をさらに推進するためには、運動療法による鎮痛の科学的根拠を明らかにすることが重要である。我々は様々な角度からそのメカニズムの解明を行い、慢性痛の治療に革新をもたらした。