Methadone-used new therapy for morphine-resistant intractable pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Hirokazu  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30360069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桜田 忍  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (30075816)
渡辺 千寿子  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90296020)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多発性硬化症疼痛 / 難治性疼痛 / Morphine / Methadone / NMDA受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analgesic effect of morphine is reduced in the condition of sciatic nerve ligation-induced neuropathic pain, inflammatory pain and multiple sclerosis-related pain. In the present study, we found that the single injection of methadone recovered the reduced morphine analgesia observed in those morphine-resistant intractable pain through a blockade of NMDA receptor.